Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies to personal information that may be collected, used and disclosed by Summit Private Wealth.
The policy applies to and is adopted by all Summit Private Wealth employees, related entities and associated companies and contractors which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988.


Personal information

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or reasonably ascertainable from the information or opinion. Sensitive information encompasses information including health information and information about a person’s race, ethnicity, political opinion, religious and philosophical belief, sexual preferences and criminal history. In this Policy, we will refer to personal information and sensitive information collectively as personal information.

1. Information we collect?

will by fair and lawful means, collect only sufficient personal information to carry out our business activities and functions. Collection of personal information from sources other than that of the person concerned will only occur with the consent of that person. The types of personal and sensitive information KSR Private Wealth collects include:

  • General contact and identification details including but not limited to date of birth, address, email address and phone numbers
  • Employment history
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependents
  • Financial position including income and expenses
  • Information about your health and medical history
  • Your tax file number and relevant bank, superannuation and investment information
  • Investment portfolio and financial statements

2. How will your information be collected?

KSR Private Wealth collects personal information through a variety of channels including: Directly from you:

  • Via our website, client portal, telephone and email
  • Via a KSR Private Wealth fact finding questionnaire
  • When you attend an appointment at any of KSR Private Wealth’s premises

From other parties when:

  • You consent to your information being shared by our business partner’s KSR Partners, First Point Group.

There may be other means of collecting information other than from you. KSR Private Wealth will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is impracticable to collect your personal information from you. Website KSR Private Wealth does not collect personal information if you only browse this website. However, servers used by KSR Private Wealth and by third parties acting on our behalf (including Google Inc. ) may send you one or more cookies, and may collect a variety of information including your IP address. This is common practice online, and occurs for the purposes of:

  • Enabling you to return to pages you have already visited on our website
  • Assisting us to improve search outcomes and the overall quality of our services, and
  • Statistical reporting and website administration

Collection of clickstream data If you visit the website to read, browse or download information, Google Inc. will record information about the visit such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, the previous site you visited, your server's IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. KSR Private Wealth only uses this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. Further information about how Google collects and uses information gathered over the web is available from their website www.google.com/ Links to other websites The KSR Private Wealth website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of KSR Private Wealth, including websites owned or operated by our service providers and KSR Private Wealth Agents. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements, and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of such websites. Cookies Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make web surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you are on a site. Although this website does not directly use cookies, you should be aware that indirect cookies may be used when you follow a link from this website to another website.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

KSR Private Wealth will not use or disclose personal information (other than for the primary purpose for which it was collected and except when required by law) for a purpose not related to our business activities and functions without the documented consent of the individual concerned. Any disclosures required by law will only be made after consultation with the KSR Private Wealth Privacy Officer and will be appropriately recorded. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • KSR Private Wealth product suppliers
  • Business partners including KSR Partners and First Point Group, for the purposes of further financial assistance
  • Federal Government Agencies including Centrelink for administration purposes
  • KSR Private Wealth insurers
  • KSR Private Wealth contractors and suppliers including IT Contractors and database management  companies

4. Data Quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes.

5. Data Security

KSR Private Wealth takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected and stored by us from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include, but are not limited to security systems and monitoring, secure access to offices and archives, encrypted passwords, firewalls, anti-virus programs and other security measures. While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online, and individuals do so at their own risk. KSR Private Wealth employees, related entities and contractors only have access to your personal information to a level that is necessary for them to perform their duties. They are bound by our Privacy Policy and associated procedures. In some instances, where required by law, KSR Private Wealth will retain “hard” (physical) and/or “soft” (electronic) copies of certain documentation for prescribed periods. Where personal information is no longer required, KSR Private Wealth destroys or de-identifies this information. In the case of hard copy destruction, we contract a secure document shredding, pulping or disintegration agency that will provide a certificate of proof once the documents are securely destroyed. Where soft copy destruction is required, it is done so in a manner that prevents the restoration of files. KSR Private Wealth reserves the right to retain some information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and our Privacy Policy to assist in the development of the business and to meet reporting and auditing requirements. Where this information is retained, KSR Private Wealth will de-identify this data whereby the removal of personal information is permanent and cannot be restored or matched to re-establish your identity.

6. Access and Correction

KSR Private Wealth is happy to assist you should you request access to your personal information held by us, subject to relevant exceptions. To maintain the security of your personal and sensitive information, we may require you to prove your identity to us. The form of identification we require will depend on the nature of the personal information you seek access to. Forms of identification may include but are not limited to:

  • The presentation of photo identification (e.g. passport or Australian driver’s license);
  • Correct responses to qualifying questions;
  • Supply of specific particulars pertaining to your identity; or
  • Divulging login names and corresponding passwords.

These responses will be checked against our records to satisfy us that you are who you say you are prior to releasing the requested personal information. Due to the nature of some requests for access to personal information, KSR Private Wealth may require the request to be submitted in writing for auditing purposes. Should this be required, you will be notified in direct response to your initial request for access. This also aids in avoiding confusion regarding the request for access to your personal information. How KSR Private Wealth responds to your request will depend on the personal information that you require access to, how you submitted your request, where the information sought is stored, how that information is accessed and any exemptions to disclosure that may apply. How we provide access to the personal information requested is at our discretion, in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any relevant laws. KSR Private Wealth will not charge you for making a request to access personal information held by us. However, you may be liable for any costs associated in making the personal information sought available to you. This cost is entirely dependent on the nature of the information sought and the steps required to obtain it. Where possible, KSR Private Wealth will endeavour to provide you with an estimated cost prior to us incurring any real cost to provide access to the personal information requested. If the real cost of supplying the requested personal information is greater than the estimate, you may be required to pay the true cost prior to us providing access to the requested personal information. Where KSR Private Wealth deny or refuse access to personal information, we will provide you with a written response outlining the reasons behind our decision. Where we deny access to personal information that may involve or reveal commercially sensitive business details, we will provide you with a summary of the information requested and a written explanation as to why full access was not granted. KSR Private Wealth reserves the right to use an intermediary to allow limited access to personal information that would otherwise be denied to you under one of the permitted exceptions. If it is decided that an intermediary will be used, you may be liable to pay the intermediaries’ fees and expenses. Should you wish to update any of the personal information you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will make reasonable efforts to amend the information as requested. Where your personal information has been provided to a third party, as per our Privacy Policy, we will request they amend your personal information as requested by you, however we cannot force them to do so. Based on verifiable data, KSR Private Wealth undertake to correct personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. In the case of disagreement, KSR Private Wealth will on request by the person concerned, attach their statement claiming that the information is not accurate with the personal information in question. We will always provide (and record) reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information. Any request for personal information must be made in writing to KSR Private Wealth’s Privacy officer.

7. Identifiers

It is not KSR Private Wealth’s policy to use the identifiers for persons used by government, other agencies or service providers.

8. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, persons have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with us.

9. Information Sharing Outside of Australia

KSR Private Wealth will only disclose personal information collected to another party in another country where it will be of benefit to that person. We will always endeavour to obtain the consent of the person concerned prior to disclosure. KSR Private Wealth will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas located organisation we disclose your personal information to complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subjected to laws which are substantially similar to Australian Privacy Principles.

10. Openness

KSR Private Wealth will make this policy document available to any person who asks for it. On request we will let any person know generally what sort of personal information we hold for that person and for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Privacy Issues for Resolution

Any requests for personal information we may hold or any comment, clarifications and/or complaints should be forwarded to us in writing – Attention to: KSR Private Wealth Privacy Officer – privacy@summitprivatewealth.com.au will investigate your request/complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt. If we fail to respond to your request/complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy is effective from 6th July 2016. KSR Private Wealth may amend this Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do amend this Policy the amended Policy will be available on our website at  www.summitprivatewealth.com.au

Further Information

Should you have any questions or would like to comment on our Privacy Policy, please contact the KSR Private Wealth Privacy Officer at privacy@summitprivatewealth.com.au For more information on privacy in Australia, please visit the Australian Commonwealth Government’s, Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at  www.privacy.gov.au